PRIVACY NOTICE

In compliance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals (the LFPDPPP) and its Regulations, as well as the Guidelines of the Privacy Notice, other applicable laws and provisions, this privacy notice is issued in order to guarantee privacy and the right to informative self-determination of users, clients, suppliers, providers, staff and/or in general of all those who voluntarily share or transmit their personal data (hereunder the Holder or Holders ) to TOP RENTALS MEXICO (hereunder TOP RENTALS) by any means.

I. Identity and address of the person in charge. TOP RENTALS with address at Avenida Itzamna block 26, lot 32, Aldea Zama shopping district, Tulum, Quintana Roo, and email info@toprentals.mx; is solely responsible for obtaining, using, storing and disclosing the personal data of the Holders, in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Notice, guaranteeing as responsible the proper use, protection and confidentiality thereof, observing at all times the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility, provided for in the LFPDPPP and its Regulations.

II. TOP RENTALS corporate purpose. Among the activities contemplated in its corporate purpose is the property management and the provision of vacation rental services.

III. Data submitted to treatment. For the fulfillment of its corporate purpose and the development of the purposes described in the first paragraph of section IV of this Privacy Notice, TOP RENTALS may collect from the Holder the following personal data and sensitive personal data, in accordance with the classification contained in Section VI of article 3 of the LFPDPPP, hereunder and jointly Personal Data:

Personal data: Full name, phone number, email, data recorded in the official identification with which you identify yourself, RFC if it's the case, and the last four digits of the card with which you make the reservation payment, if applicable.

Sensitive personal data: TOP RENTALS does not collect sensitive personal data, however, your payment processing provider may collect information regarding the card/bank account with which the payment is made, subject to its own privacy policy.

In the case of sensitive personal data, TOP RENTALS will require the express consent of the Holder for its due treatment, in accordance with the provisions of article 9 of the LFPDPPP.

IV. Purposes of Processing Personal Data. The Personal Data collected will be used by TOP RENTALS to carry out the following activities necessary to establish and/or comply with the obligations derived from the legal relationship with the Holder:

  1. Identify the Holder.
  2. Celebrate the corresponding contract(s) with the Holder.
  3. Comply with the obligations agreed in the celebrated contracts.
  4. Comply with the obligations established in the applicable laws.
  5. Make notifications.
  6. Manage, control and manage reservations.
  7. Provide the contracted services to the Holder.
  8. Make confirmations, cancellations, transaction summaries, notices, updates, messages to the Holder.
  9. Manage, control and administer the judicial or extrajudicial collection of services provided by TOP RENTALS.

Additionally, if it has the express consent of the Holder TOP RENTALS may use the Personal Data for the following activities that allow it to provide a better service:

  1. Advertising and offers on the rest of services offered by TOP RENTALS.
  2. Advertising and offers on products or services offered by third parties not related to TOP RENTALS.
  3. Analyze the way in which the Holder makes use of the services and websites, as well as the modification or updating of the services currently contracted.
  4. Analyze the usefulness of the advertising used.

V. Personal Data Transfer. The personal data of the Holder may be transferred and processed by people other than TOP RENTALS within and outside the national territory, for the purposes established in this Privacy Notice, as well as to be able to comply with the legal obligations towards the Holder and against the authorities of the countries in which it operates. In this sense, the information of the Holder may be shared with: (i) employees, parent companies, controllers, affiliates or subsidiaries of TOP RENTALS, (ii) service providers that have entered into a contract with TOP RENTALS, (iii) public bodies , public administrations (federal, state or municipal), commissions, institutes and / or regulatory entities for compliance with information, transparency and money laundering prevention obligations, as well as for compliance with judicial or administrative requirements issued by competent authorities, (iv) agencies, entities or authorities abroad to comply with requirements or requests with effects in Mexican territory, or enforceable in accordance with International Treaties to which Mexico is a party, (v) legal and financial advisors of TOP RENTALS, and (vi) judicial or extra-judicial collection offices that assist TOP RENTALS in the collection of the contracted services.

Based on the provisions of article 68 of the LFPDPPP Regulation and article 36 of said Law, the Holder consents and expressly authorizes any transfer of his Personal Data that TOP RENTALS makes to any of the companies and/or entities listed in the previous paragraph; TOP RENTALS guaranteeing that the transfers made will comply at all times with the provisions of the LFPDPPP and its Regulations.

VI. ARCO Rights (Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition). At all times and when legally appropriate, the Holder has the right to access, rectify and cancel their Personal Data, to oppose their treatment, limit their use or disclosure.

For this purpose, the Holder must send a written request addressed to the TOP RENTALS Personal Data Department through the email info@toprentals.mx, said request must meet the following requirements: (i) Holder's full name, address or another means to communicate the response to your request, (ii) documents that prove your identity or, where appropriate, the legal representation of the Holder such as voter ID, passport or driver's license, (iii) the clear and precise description of the Personal Data with respect to which one seeks to exercise any of the ARCO rights and, (iv) any other element or document that facilitates the location of the personal data. In the case of requests for rectification of personal data, the Holder must also indicate the modifications to be made and provide the documentation that supports his request.

Upon receipt of the request with all the above requirements, TOP RENTALS will have a maximum period of 20 (twenty) business days to notify the Holder of the determination adopted, so that, if appropriate, it becomes effective within 15 (fifteen) days following the date on which the response is communicated. The aforementioned terms may be extended only once for an equal period, as long as the circumstances of the case justify it. In the event that the information provided in the application is insufficient or erroneous, or the necessary documents are not attached, TOP RENTALS may within 5 (five) business days after receipt, require the Holder to provide the elements or documents necessary to process it, the latter having a period of 10 (ten) business days to meet the request, which will begin to run from the day after the request is received; If no response is given within said period, the corresponding application will be deemed not submitted, without responsibility for TOP RENTALS, however, the Holder may resubmit the application at any time. TOP RENTALS's response will be given in the way indicated in the application.

VII. Revocation. The Holder may revoke the consent granted to TOP RENTALS for the processing of their Personal Data at any time, without retroactive effects, in those cases in which said revocation does not imply the impossibility of complying with obligations derived from a current legal relationship between the Holder and TOP RENTALS.

The Holder knows that, for certain purposes, the revocation of his consent will imply that TOP RENTALS cannot continue to provide the service for which it was hired or, failing that, the conclusion of the existing relationship between the parties. The procedure for the revocation of consent, where appropriate, will be the same as that established in section VI above for the exercise of ARCO rights.

VIII. Use or disclosure of Personal Data Limitations. The Holder may also exercise his right to limit the use or disclosure of his information, for example, for marketing and/or advertising purposes, following the same procedure as with ARCO rights.

IX. Use of Cookies, web beacons or other similar technologies. TOP RENTALS uses cookies to facilitate navigation on the website www.toprentalsmexico.com, which allow it to collect, analyze and preserve technical information related to the habits of use of the Holders, through files that automatically collect information in the moment in which the Holder makes use of our electronic services. If you browse the TOP RENTALS website without changing the settings, it will be considered that you accept its installation and use in accordance with our cookie policy. However, if you wish, you can change the cookie settings at any time. To obtain more detailed information about cookies and the means available to disable their installation, we recommend visiting the website allaboutcookies.org.

X. Privacy Notice Modifications. TOP RENTALS may modify, update, extend or in any other way change the content and scope of this Privacy Notice, at any time and under its complete discretion, in which case TOP RENTALS will immediately notify the Holder of said changes through the page web: www.toprentalsmexico.com. The entry into force of the changes suffered by this Privacy Notice will take effect after 10 (ten) days from its publication, within which the Holder must state if he is not satisfied with them, in which case the provision will be suspended. of services. Once this period has expired without the Holder's disagreement, it will be considered that he accepts the modifications to the Privacy Notice.

XI. INAI. The competent authority for the protection of personal data in Mexico is the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (INAI). In case the Holder considers that his rights are being violated, he can go to the INAI for more information and help in this regard.

XII. Consent. By browsing the site and/or contracting the services we offer, you tacitly acknowledge and accept this Privacy Notice, without this excluding TOP RENTALS establishing mechanisms to obtain your express consent to process your Personal Data for the purposes here planned.

Last update: May 24, 2021.

Loading...
Upps!
You're running a web browser we don't fully support. Please upgrade it for a better experience.
Our site works best with Google Chrome.
How to upgrade the browser